Newport Salop RUFC

NATIONAL 3 (Midlands)
DEFINITELY THE BEST RUGBY CLUB IN SHROPSHIRE


Newport Rugby Club

Welcome to the home of Newport(Salop) Rugby Union Football Club.


Jolley's Circus

You may or may not be aware that we have a circus using the Rugby Club Pitches over the forthcoming bank holiday. The decision to grant Jolley’s circus the use of the clubs facilities has met with some negativity amongst a number of local animal rights activists and their supporters. They have been busy on the internet and social media and taken it upon themselves to target a number of our sponsors. Click here for more information

NEWfest 2016 - Saturday 18th June

Shropshire’s mega-mini charity music festival
Live music from 1pm to 11pm... Click here for more information

Newport (Salop) RUFC will be hosting Newfest on Saturday 18th June. This is an important fundraiser for us as we benefit from a 50% share of the gate takings.

We are responsible for manning the gate and providing security.

Our Chairman has asked that I manage the gate and organise a rota; to this end I am seeking willing volunteers.

Details of the event:

  • The gate will open at 11 o’clock but I would like to have volunteers available from 10:30
  • The first band is on stage at 13:00
  • The last band finishes at 23:00

We will need a lot of help on the day I would be grateful if you could e mail me at simon.c.harris@gmail.com confirming your willingness to help along with your preferred time window. Please could you also include a contact telephone number.

It would be good to get an overwhelming response!


Tweets


Latest News

Jolley's Circus
25th May 2016
Read More >

PLAYING GENERAL MEETING - 10th May 2016
06th May 2016
Read More >

We will be hosting the 3 counties final on Sat 14th May
05th May 2016
Read More >


League Table

Team P W D L B Pts
Scunthorpe26230316108
Hinckley26221318108
Old Halesonians2618081991
Peterborough Lions26150111469
Nuneaton26140121369
Syston26130131567
Birmingham & Solihull26130131466
Longton26111141561
Bromsgrove26120141159
Sandbach26110151357
Lichfield2690171955
Old Northamptonians2690171349
Newport (Salop)268018638
Sutton Coldfield263023618
   
Landrover Stafford  Henshalls  Resource Bank  BOC  The Studio 4  Wells                   

Newport Salop RUFC Ltd
The Old Showground,
Forton Road,
Newport,
Shropshire,
TF10 8BU
Tel: (01952) 810021
E: jonny@thestudio4.co.uk

Get in Touch


Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook